The typedesigners in alphabetical order
|
|
Albert Auspurg 10 March 1868-19 April 1943
Germany trained as a Lithographer, went off on his travels to France, Belgium and Italy, from 1894 as a freelancer at Leipzig
Mona Lisa 1930
|
|
John Baskerville 29.January 1706-18 January 1757
Great Britain
Baskerville Monotype Corp 1923
|
|
Baskerville, D. Stempel 1925
|
|
Friedrich Bauer 26 October 1863-1943
Germany Typesetter and on his travels, chief of the printing office at Schelter & Giesecke Leipzig, after that chief of the printing office at Genzsch & Heyse for 13 years, has written books on typesetting and printing as wall as on the history of type casting.
Buergerschaftsfraktur 1907
|
|
Genzsch-Antiqua 1906
|
|
Fortuna 1930
|
|
Georg Belwe 12 August 1878-1954
Germany went in 1906 as a teacher at the Academy of Graphiy Arts and Bokkmakung at Leipzig
Mozart Schoenschrift 1927
|
|
Lucian Bernhard 15 March 1883-29 Mai 1972
Geramy/USA mainly self-tought, from 1923 in New York
Lucian 1928
|
|
Bernhard-Antiqua 1911
|
|
Bernhard-Schoenschrift 1925
|
|
Giambattista Bodoni 26 February 1740-30 November 1813
Italy famous for his straight foreward design without any decoration
|
|
Walter Brudi 24 January 1907-9 Dezember 1987
Germany 1924-1928 student with F. H. Ernst Schneidler at Stuttgart, 1949-1973 Professor in Book Graphics and Typography at Academy of the Fine Arts at Stuttgart
Brudi medieval kursiv 1954
|
|
Brudi medieval 1954 Bauer Bodoni 1925/26
|
|
Max Caflisch 25 October 1916-3 March 2004
Switzerland
Columna 1952
|
|
Warren Chapell 1904-1991
USA 1931-1932 traiend as a typedesigner by Rudolf Koch
Trajanus 1939
|
|
P. A. Demeter 10 January 1875-23 May 1939
Lichte Hollaendisch 1922
|
|
Arno Drescher 17 March 1882-1 June 1971
Germany 1940-1945 Direktor of the Academy of Graphic Arts and Bookmaking at Leipzig
Arabella 1936
|
|
Heinrich Ehlert
Gronau Gotisch 1890
|
|
Jakob Erbar 2 August 1878-1 July 1935
Germay Typesetter, trained in typedesign by Fritz H. Ehmke, after having been on his travels as a typesetter at DuMont, from 1924 teaching
Candida 1936
|
|
Erbar Grotesk 1927
|
|
Grotesk lichtfett earlier than 1923
|
|
Roger Excoffon 7 September 1910-1983
France studied laws, after that he studied painting, graphic designer, 1945-1959 also artistic consultant for foundry Olive at Marseille
Mistral 1953
|
|
Alfred Finsterer 1908-1996
Germany 1935-1945 Professor in woodcut at the Academy for Graphic Arts and Bookmaking at Leipzig, 1947-1973 artistic consultant at Reclam-Publishing House, until 1956 also consultant at Klingspor
Duo Licht 1954
|
|
Duo Dunkel 1954
|
|
Titula 1956 (private)
|
|
Francois Ganeau 1912-1980
France Painter, sculptoter, graphic designer, scene painter - the designed Vendôme together with Roger Excoffon, who designed Mistral also.
Vendôme 1951
|
|
Claude Garamond presumably 1499-1561
France type caster and printer at Paris
Garamond
|
|
Victor Hammer
9 December 1882-10 July 1967
Austria/USA
Dismissed in 1938 as Professor at Wiener Akademie, he emigrated to USA, where he tought typedesign. Read more.
Hammerschrift
|
|
Karlgeorg Hoefer 6 February 1914-8 October 2000
Germany Trained and worked as a typesetter, military service,from 1939 trained to become a graphic designer, from 1946 teacher at what was to become the Werkkunstschule/Hochschule for Design at Offenbach
Permanent 1962-1979
|
|
Walter Hoehnisch 14 Februar 1906
Germany
Candida kursiv 1937
|
|
Hallo kursiv 1959
|
|
Skizze 1935
|
|
Tempo 1930
|
|
Walter Jacobs 26 October 1891
Germany Lithographer
Decorated Chronika 1930ies
|
|
Heinrich Jost 13 October 1889 - 25 September 1948
Germany
Beton bold 1931
|
|
Karl Klauss 1888-1956
Germany
Adagio 1953
|
|
Arkona 1935
|
|
Rudolf Koch 20 November 1876-9 April 1934
Germany trained to become an engraver (1892-1896), trained to become a teacher in drawing (1896-1897), from 1906 at Rudhard foundry (later Gebr. Klingspor)
Claudius 1937
|
|
Koch Antiqua 1922
|
|
Wallau 1930
|
|
Wilhelm-Klinspor-Schrift 1925
|
|
Otto Freiherr von Kress
Kress-Capitals 1926
|
|
Hans Kuehne 30 May 1910-21 August 1961
Germany Bank clerk, from 1929 at Braunschweig and Offenbach (Rudolf Koch and Ernst Engel) trained in typedesign, 1939 soldier, from 1945 freelancer, from 1958 teacher for typedesign at Hamburg
Stahl 1939
|
|
Hans Helmut Matheis 1917
Germany 1945-1947 trained by Prof. F. H. Ehmcke
Charme 1957
Verona 1958
|
|
Max Miedinger 24 December 1910-8 March 1980
Switzerland
Helvetica from 1957 onwards
|
|
Hans Karl Gustav Moehring 29 November 1894-21 May 1958
Germany 1912-1914 and 1919-1920 trained at the Academies for Graphic Arts at Leipzig and Berlin
Florida 1932
|
|
Gabriele 1938
|
|
Heinrich Pauser 2 July 1899 - 6 October 1989
Germany
Semper-Antiqua 1941
|
|
Herbert Post 13 January 1903-17 July 1978
Germany trained by Rudolf Koch, 1926 teacher at Burg Giebichenstein, 1950 Professor at Halle, founded Herbert Post Printing Office, followed Georg Trump in 1956 as Director of the Akademy for Graphic Crafts
Post Antiqua 1939
|
|
Post Fraktur 1935
|
|
Post Versal 1932
|
|
Werner Rebhuhn 1 May 1922-23 January 2001
Germany 1940-1944 trained at Hamburg by Carl Otto Czeschka, many book cover designs for various publishing houses: Rowohlt, S. Fischer, Ullstein, Piper and Hoffmann & Campe
Fox 1953
|
|
Hobby 1955
|
|
Imre Reiner 18.August 1900-21 August 1987
Hungary/Germany/Italy from 1921 trained at Stuttgart by Prof. F. H. Ernst Schneidler, 1923-1925 graphic designer at London, Paris, New York and Chicago, from 1931 painter, graphic designer and illustrator at Lugano
Mercurius 1957
|
|
Paul Renner 9 August 1878-25 April 1956
Germany/Switzerland tought at various schools grahic design and typography, was dismissed in 1933 and left Germany to stay in Switzerland for a year, since 1934 painter at Hoedingen
Futura 1950
|
|
Johannes Anton Hieronymus (Hiero) Rhode 1902-1954
Germany trained as a graphic designer by the painters Adolf Behrmann und Fritz Kirchbach, from 1923 working for quill makers Heintze & Blankertz at Berlin
Hiero-Rhode 1944
|
|
Friedrich Hermann Ernst Schneidler 14 February 1882-7 January 1956
Germany trained by Peter Behrens und Fritz H. Ehmke, 1920 as a teacher at Stuttgart’s Academy of the Fine Arts, 1921 he founds his printing office Juniperus-Presse
Deutsch Roemisch bold 1930
|
|
Deutsch Roemisch 1923
|
|
Peter Schneidler
Germany son of F. H. E. Schneidler
Maxim 1956
|
|
Ilse Schuele, 17 June 1903-4 December 1997
Germany
Rhapsodie 1951
|
|
Joachim Julius Siercke
Germany
Privat 1966
|
|
Walter Tiemann 29 January 1876-12 September 1951
Germany 1903 Professor at the Akademy for the Graphic Arts and Bookmaking at Leipzig, from 1920 to 1941 and 1945 to 1946 Director
Kleist Fraktur 1928
|
|
Georg Trump 10 July 1896-21 December 1985
Germany from 1920 Assistant to Prof. E. H. Schneidler at Stuttgart, 1934 director of the masterschool for Germanys Letterpress Printers
Amati 1951
Trump Medieval 1954
|
|
Delphin 1951
|
|
Forum I 1948
|
|
Forum II 1952
|
|
Schadow 1939-1952
|
|
Schadow Werk
|
|
Time Script 1956
|
|
Trump Deutsch 1937
|
|
|
|
Johann Friedrich Unger 1753-1804
Germany in 1780 he builds up his own printing office at Berlin and in 1791 a type foundry, 1800 Professor in Woodcut at the Academy at Berlin
Unger Fraktur
|
|
Walter Wege 9 February 1894-17 January 1972
Germany cartographer, during the 1920ies working for AEG later as a freelancer
Signal 1931
|
|
Emil Rudolf Weiss 12 October 1875-7 November 1942
Germany was forced to retire in 1933
Weiss-Antiqua 1928
Weiss-Kapitale 1931
|
|
Weiss-Lapidar 1931
|
|
Martin Wilke 1903-1993
Germany
Palette 1951
|
|
Carl Winckow 6 February 1882-16 Januar 1952
Geramny/Spain u. a. at foundries Berthold, Genzsch & Heyse and Klingspor
Reporter 1938
|
|
Rudolf Wolf 1895-7 September 1942
Germany from 1922 advertising manager at D. Stempel AG
Memphis 1929-1943
|
|
Berthold Wolpe 29 October 1905-5 July 1989
Germany/Great Britain
was banned from his occupation in 1935 and left Germany for London 1983 Order of the British Empire
Deutschmeister 1934
|
|
Hermann Zapf 8 November 1918
Germany
Optima 1958
|
|
|
|
There are biographical data of more than 2.000 artists at Klingspor’s archive Klingspor-Museum
|
|